Is Watties Tomato Sauce Lite Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy tomato flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens slightly on application; used as a topping, dip, and cooking base for casseroles, meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite convenient bottle design, consistent taste, reliable portion control, and occasional remarks about sweetness and thickness across varied household uses regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy tomato flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens slightly on application; used as a topping, dip, and cooking base for casseroles, meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite convenient bottle design, consistent taste, reliable portion control, and occasional remarks about sweetness and thickness across varied household uses regularly.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 140g of Tomatoes p,er 100g), Sugar, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric A,cid), Salt, Natural Flavours, Spice. Contains 81%,Concentrated Tomatoes.
Check Watties Tomato Sauce Lite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Tomato Sauce Lite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Watties Tomato Sauce Lite is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


