Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, richly flavored creamy tomato soup offering a velvety texture and balanced tomato taste; commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with bread, sandwiches, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note convenience, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic comfort, while some mention variable seasoning levels and occasional preference differences across markets.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, richly flavored creamy tomato soup offering a velvety texture and balanced tomato taste; commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with bread, sandwiches, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note convenience, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic comfort, while some mention variable seasoning levels and occasional preference differences across markets.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (90%), Cream (3.4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1412), <b>Milk</b>, Salt, Cornflour, Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Natural Flavour. <b><br></b> <b><br></b> <b>
Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


