Is Watties Very Special Canned Soup Tomato & Capsicum 535g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Red Capsicum, Onion, Carrots, Potatoes, Cream, Sugar, Cornflour, Celery, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic, Herb, Spices, Food Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Watties Very Special Canned Soup Tomato & Capsicum 535g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Very Special Canned Soup Tomato & Capsicum 535g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Watties Very Special Canned Soup Tomato & Capsicum 535g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


