Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • b>milk</b
  • butter
  • cream

b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, richly flavored creamy tomato soup offering a velvety texture and balanced tomato taste; commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with bread, sandwiches, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note convenience, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic comfort, while some mention variable seasoning levels and occasional preference differences across markets.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (90%), Cream (3.4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1412), <b>Milk</b>, Salt, Cornflour, Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Natural Flavour. <b><br></b> <b><br></b> <b>

Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepDrinking