Is Watti's Eat Well Soup - Tomato & Vegetable Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • yeast extract

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (64%), Tomatoes (47%), Onion, Carrots, Celery, Zucchini, Red Capsicum, Eggplant, Cabbage, Water, Red Lentils (5%), Quinoa, Pea Protein, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Navy Bean Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Vegetable Oil (soy), Vinegar, Garlic Paste, Herbs (including Basil), Spices. Contains Soy. It may also contain Wheat, Gluten and Lupin.

Check Watti's Eat Well Soup - Tomato & Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Watti's Eat Well Soup - Tomato & Vegetable | Spoonful