Is Wattle Valley Avocado, Lime & Sea Salt Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado 40% (contains salt, acidity regulators (270, 300)), cream cheese (milk, cream, starter culture, salt, stabiliser (410), acidity regulator (270)), canola oil, vinegar, lemon juice (contains sulphite (223)), lime juice 1%, sea salt 0.5%, herbs & spices.

Check Wattle Valley Avocado, Lime & Sea Salt Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing