Is Waves Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (89%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder,coca mass, emulsifier, lecithins (soya), flavouring), puffed rice (11%) (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt, stabiliser: calcium carbonater rapeseed oil, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), flavouring, "rainforest alliance certified™, find out more at ra,org, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings nutrition this pack contains 5 servings typical values per 100g per 1/5 pack (25g)
Check Waves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt Bag - 7.5 Oz
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt 40% Reduced Fat Bag - 7.5 Oz
Cape Cod Waves Kettle Cooked White Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips - 7.5oz
Waves Sweet Chilli Multigrain
Sunbite Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sour Cream & Chives
About this product
Candy · Bar


