Is WAVY CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED SPINACH, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BEETROOT POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), SEASONING* (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID).

Check WAVY CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping