Is WAVY CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED SPINACH, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BEETROOT POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), SEASONING* (SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID).

Check WAVY CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping