Is WAVY CORN CHIPS, CHILI CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured milk
- sweet cream solids
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- cheese powder
- natural and artificial flavors including smoke
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID], TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SODIUM DIACETATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SWEET CREAM SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check WAVY CORN CHIPS, CHILI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WAVY CORN CHIPS, CHILI CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Chips · Pouch


