Is WAVY CORN CHIPS, CHILI CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream solids
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • cheese powder
  • natural and artificial flavors including smoke
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

sweet cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID], TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SODIUM DIACETATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SWEET CREAM SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check WAVY CORN CHIPS, CHILI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping