Is Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial sour cream flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • sour cream solids
  • butter milk
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • whey

artificial sour cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or cottonseed oil), whey, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, butter milk, sour cream solids (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese solids (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), partially hydrogenated soybean oil, garlic powder, citric acid, artificial sour cream flavor (with edta, bha), artificial color (including yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6), butter (cream, salt), natural cheddar cheese flavor (with yeast extract, whey, annatto [color], natural flavor), disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, extractive of paprika (color), sodium citrate, natural butter flavor (with annatto and turmeric), natural flavoring.

Check Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go