Is Wawel 90% Cocao Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocoa mass, fat reduced cocoa powder, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifiers : soya lecithin and polyglycerol polyricinoleate, flavour , cocoa solids, min , 90%, product , contains : soya

Check Wawel 90% Cocao Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go