Is Way Better Snacks Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese - 5.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- organic non fat milk
- nacho cheese organic cheddar cheese organic cultured pasteurized milk
- enzymes
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
we're proud of our simple non-gmo stone ground whole corn, sunflower oil, sprouted seed and grain blend (sprouted flax seed, sprouted quinoa, sprouted chia seed), nacho cheese organic cheddar cheese organic cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, organic non fat milk, disodium phosphate, pure sea salt, pure cane sugar, onion, organic distilled vinegar, garlic, yeast extract, citric acid, paprika, black pepper, red pepper
Check Way Better Snacks Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Way Better Snacks Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Way Better Snacks Tortilla Chips Nacho Cheese - 5.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


