Is Wayfare Dairy Cream Sour Cream Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads and dollops easily. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, mixed into dips and dressings, or stirred into baked goods for moisture. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable tang level, and versatile everyday use and mild finish.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads and dollops easily. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, mixed into dips and dressings, or stirred into baked goods for moisture. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable tang level, and versatile everyday use and mild finish.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wayfare Dairy Free Base (water, butter beans, oats), coconut oil, natural flavor, gum arabic, konjac root powder, calcium citrate, sea salt, lactic acid, citric acid.
Check Wayfare Dairy Cream Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wayfare Dairy Cream Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


