Is Wayfare Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WAYFARE DAIRY FREE BASE (WATER, BUTTER BEANS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, OATS), STRAWBERRY FRUIT PREP (WATER, CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR]), NATURAL FLAVOR, CANE SUGAR, FOS, LACTIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRUS FIBER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086º, VITAMIN D2.
Check Wayfare Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wayfare Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


