Is WAYMOUTH FARMS, ASSORTED SALT WATER TAFFY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, MALIC ACID, YELLOW #5, RED #40, BLUE #1 RED #3 YELLOW #6, CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED#40 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER).
Check WAYMOUTH FARMS, ASSORTED SALT WATER TAFFY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WAYMOUTH FARMS, ASSORTED SALT WATER TAFFY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Water, Red Chile Paste, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Red Color #40, Citric Acid
Seapoint Farms Mightly Lil' Lentils Pink Himalayan Salt
Water, Green Chiles, Tomatillos, Jalapenos, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Salt, Spices.
Season Brand Skinless & Boneless No Salt Added Sardines in Water
Lundberg Family Farms Organic Rice Cake Minis Sea Salt
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


