Is We Love Cake Free From Chocolate Orange Slices 4 pack 132g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged four-slice cake combines pronounced chocolate and zesty orange notes with a moist, sponge-like interior and a smooth, slightly firm coating. Commonly consumed as a snack or dessert, paired with tea or coffee, or packed for lunches. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience; some mention it can be overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge (Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Water, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphates), Flavouring, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Chocolate Ganache (16%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Rice Syrup, Dextrin, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (Lecithins, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Orange Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Glycerine, Rice Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Orange Flavoured Jam (14%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Concentrate, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Orange Oil, Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate))

Check We Love Cake Free From Chocolate Orange Slices 4 pack 132g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

We Love Cake Free From Chocolate Orange Slices 4 pack 132g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go