Is we Love Cake GLUTEN & WHEAT FREE MILK FREE TM JOY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Chips (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum).

Check we Love Cake GLUTEN & WHEAT FREE MILK FREE TM JOY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go