Is We Rub You, Marinade Korean BBQ Original, 15 Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- gluten-free soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Apple Juice, Apple Cider Vinegar, Granulated Garlic, Minced Garlic, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Toasted Sesame Oil, Granulated Onion, Ground Ginger, Ground Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum (A Natural Thickener), Allergens: Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Allergens: Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Peanuts, Allergens:
Check We Rub You, Marinade Korean BBQ Original, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open We Rub You, Marinade Korean BBQ Original, 15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
We Rub You, Marinade Korean BBQ Original, 15 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


