Is Weber Brown Sugar Dry Rub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • butter powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, smoky-flavored dry rub with a coarse, granulated texture that helps form a caramelized crust during cooking. Commonly used to season pork, ribs, chicken, and vegetables for grilling, roasting, or smoking. Reviewers cite easy application, enhanced browning and versatility, though some note it can be noticeably sweet in moderation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Paprika, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Spices, Rice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Butter Powder (butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk). Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Weber Brown Sugar Dry Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSaltySmoky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep