Is Weber Brown Sugar Dry Rub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • butter powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, smoky-flavored dry rub with a coarse, granulated texture that helps form a caramelized crust during cooking. Commonly used to season pork, ribs, chicken, and vegetables for grilling, roasting, or smoking. Reviewers cite easy application, enhanced browning and versatility, though some note it can be noticeably sweet in moderation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dried Onion, Paprika, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Spices, Rice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Butter Powder (butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk). Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Weber Brown Sugar Dry Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSaltySmoky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep