Is Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter powder
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory umami flavor with noticeable sharpness; texture is fine to medium granular, adheres well and softens with heat. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or mix-in for roasted vegetables, pasta, bread, meats, and popcorn. Many online reviews cite consistent flavor boost, versatility, occasional shaker clumping, and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dried Onion, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Butter Powder (cream, Salt), Whey Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.

Check Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep