Is Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning Vegan?

Description
Bold savory umami flavor with noticeable sharpness; texture is fine to medium granular, adheres well and softens with heat. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or mix-in for roasted vegetables, pasta, bread, meats, and popcorn. Many online reviews cite consistent flavor boost, versatility, occasional shaker clumping, and mild saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- butter powder
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold savory umami flavor with noticeable sharpness; texture is fine to medium granular, adheres well and softens with heat. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or mix-in for roasted vegetables, pasta, bread, meats, and popcorn. Many online reviews cite consistent flavor boost, versatility, occasional shaker clumping, and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dried Onion, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Butter Powder (cream, Salt), Whey Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.
Check Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


