Is Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter powder
  • part-skim milk
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory and rich flavor with a pronounced umami note; finely milled, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to warm savory foods. Commonly sprinkled on popcorn, roasted vegetables, pasta, chicken and bread. Reviewers note consistent, flavorful results and versatility, though some report it can be noticeably salty when used liberally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (cultured, Pasteurized, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dried Onion, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Butter Powder (cream, Salt), Whey Powder, Buttermilk Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingToppingGarnishing