Is Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory and rich flavor with a pronounced umami note; finely milled, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to warm savory foods. Commonly sprinkled on popcorn, roasted vegetables, pasta, chicken and bread. Reviewers note consistent, flavorful results and versatility, though some report it can be noticeably salty when used liberally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (cultured, Pasteurized, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dried Onion, Rice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Butter Powder (cream, Salt), Whey Powder, Buttermilk Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Weber Garlic Parmesan Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingToppingGarnishing