Is Weber Seasoning Roasted Garlic & Herb - 5.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This seasoning delivers robust roasted savory notes and subtle herbaceous undertones, with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that softens when heated. Commonly used to season grilled meats, roasted vegetables, potatoes, and popcorn, reviewers praise its versatility and bold flavor while some note it can be salty or unevenly mixed occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This seasoning delivers robust roasted savory notes and subtle herbaceous undertones, with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that softens when heated. Commonly used to season grilled meats, roasted vegetables, potatoes, and popcorn, reviewers praise its versatility and bold flavor while some note it can be salty or unevenly mixed occasionally.
Ingredients
Garlic, Salt, Spices, Sweet Red Pepper, Natural Flavor
Check Weber Seasoning Roasted Garlic & Herb - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weber Seasoning Roasted Garlic & Herb - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Weber Seasoning Roasted Garlic & Herb - 5.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


