Is Weber® Sweet & Thick Original BBQ Sauce 18 oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, thick barbecue sauce offering pronounced sweetness and a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, mixing into meatballs, or serving as a dipping sauce with versatile applications; reviewers frequently note reliable thickness and flavor balance, though some find it overly sweet for their taste.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, thick barbecue sauce offering pronounced sweetness and a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, mixing into meatballs, or serving as a dipping sauce with versatile applications; reviewers frequently note reliable thickness and flavor balance, though some find it overly sweet for their taste.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Molasses, Caramel Color, Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Red Pepper, Garlic.
Check Weber® Sweet & Thick Original BBQ Sauce 18 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weber® Sweet & Thick Original BBQ Sauce 18 oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weber® Sweet & Thick Original BBQ Sauce 18 oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


