Is Weber® Sweet & Thick Original BBQ Sauce 18 oz. Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, thick barbecue sauce offering pronounced sweetness and a smooth, glossy texture, commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, mixing into meatballs, or serving as a dipping sauce with versatile applications; reviewers frequently note reliable thickness and flavor balance, though some find it overly sweet for their taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Molasses, Caramel Color, Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Red Pepper, Garlic.

Check Weber® Sweet & Thick Original BBQ Sauce 18 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weber® Sweet & Thick Original BBQ Sauce 18 oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep