Is Weetabix Weetos Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- b1
- b2
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Wheat, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavouring, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Weetabix Weetos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weetabix Weetos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Weetabix Weetos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


