Is Wegmans Amore Caesar Dressing, Amore Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICE), EGG YOLK, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: DRIED GARLIC, ANCHOVIES, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Wegmans Amore Caesar Dressing, Amore Caesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
UmamiGarlickyTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping