Is WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk powder
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- butter
- egg whites if chocolate macaron
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BUTTER, EGG WHITES IF CHOCOLATE MACARON, ALSO ALMONDS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN), CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE, (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA POWDER (ALKALIZED), COCOA LIQUOR, COLORING (CARAMEL COLOR, BEET JUICE). IF HAZELNUT MACARON, ALSO: HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUT PASTE (HAZELNUTS, PALM OIL). IF MANGO PASSION MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, MANGO PUREE, PASSION FRUIT PUREE, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), GLYCERIN PISTACHIO MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, PISTACHIO PASTE (PISTACHIOS, CHLOROPHYLLIN - FOR COLOR), PISTACHIO EXTRACT, COLORING (RED CABBAGE JUICE, TURMERIC), BAKING SODA, GLYCERIN. IF RASPBERRY MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, RASPBERRY PUREE (RASPBERRIES, INVERT SYRUP), BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID. IF VANLLA MACARON, ALSO: ALMONDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA SEEDS.
Check WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
WEGMANS, ASSORTED MACARONS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


