Is Wegmans Cheese Grated Asiago Parmesan and Romano Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Asiago, Parmesan and Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking). Contains Milk.
Check Wegmans Cheese Grated Asiago Parmesan and Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Cheese Grated Asiago Parmesan and Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


