Is Wegmans Coconut Macaroons, Coconut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- honey
- nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- egg whites
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCONUT, EGG WHITES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, HONEY, 2% OR LESS OF EACH: CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, ENZYMES), SALT, SOY LECITHIN. MAY BE TOPPED WITH: DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [ALKALIZED], EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check Wegmans Coconut Macaroons, Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Coconut Macaroons, Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Cookie · Piece


