Is Wegmans Curry With Turmeric Yogurt Dressing, Curry With Turmeric Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • greek yogurt powder

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), GREEK YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, LEMONGRASS (LEMONGRASS, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CURRY POWDER (SPICES WITH TURMERIC [COLOR]), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Wegmans Curry With Turmeric Yogurt Dressing, Curry With Turmeric against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep