Is WEGMANS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • heavy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • milk fat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors & corn syrup

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) NATURAL FLAVORS & CORN SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, WHOLE MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NON-FAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SEA SALT.

Check WEGMANS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking