No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Wegmans Decorate Cupcake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, EMULSIFIERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, POLYSORBATE 60), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SALT, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), IF YELLOW ALSO: COLORING (TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), CORN FLOUR, IF CHOCOLATE ALSO: COCOA (ALKALIZED), ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, WATER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CORNSTARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), IF CHOCOLATE ICING ALSO: COCOA (ALKALIZED), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, DECORATIONS: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORING (FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE, COCOA, ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, LYCOPENE, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, RIBOFLAVIN).

Check Wegmans Decorate Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wegmans Decorate Cupcake | Spoonful