Is WEGMANS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk fat
  • cream solids
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • sugar

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). TRUFFLE FILLING. SUGAR, WATER. CORN SYRUP, CREAM SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN, PALM) CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA. INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER). VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY LECITHIN.

Check WEGMANS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking