Is Wegmans Four Cheese Brown Rice Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured milk
  • romano cheese
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavoring
  • +7 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crackers offer a savory, tangy flavor with a pronounced crispness and clean, firm bite, making them suitable for snacking or pairing with spreads, dips, and charcuterie boards; reviewers commonly praise the crunchy texture and bold taste, while a minority note occasional excess saltiness and fragile edges reported during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Safflower Oil, Four Cheese Seasoning (whey, Powder, Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sour Cream Powder (cream, Non-fat Dry Milk, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (cultured, Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid, Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto (color), Spices (turmeric (color))), Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Quinoa, Sesame Seeds, Millet, Flax Seed, Amaranth. Contains Milk.

Check Wegmans Four Cheese Brown Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go