Is Wegmans Fuji Apples Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac based wax to maintain freshness
shellac based wax to maintain freshness
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES, COATED WITH FOOD GRADE VEGETABLE AND/OR SHELLAC BASED WAX TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check Wegmans Fuji Apples against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Fuji Apples in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Bare Apple Chips, Fuji & Reds Net Wt 3.4 Oz (96.3g)
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz
Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
About this product
Fruit · Whole


