Is Wegmans Gala Apples Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac based wax to maintain freshness
shellac based wax to maintain freshness
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
APPLES, COATED WITH FOOD GRADE VEGETABLE AND/OR SHELLAC BASED WAX TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.
Check Wegmans Gala Apples against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Gala Apples in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Fruit · Whole
Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBakingOn The Go


