Is Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, light cake mix yielding a tender, fine crumb cake with a mildly buttery flavor; reviewers often note consistent rise and moist texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it’s praised for reliable results and quick preparation, producing soft slices suitable for frosting or plain serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Product Is Raw. Please Cock Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (with Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Sunflower Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Egg White, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Eggs And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts Due To Shared Equipment.

Check Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking