Is Wegmans Italian Classics Chicken Tortelloni, Chicken Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- whole milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese blend
- mozzarella cheese
- ricotta cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PASTEURIZED EGGS, SEA SALT), FILLING (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEA SALT], RICOTTA CHEESE [WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, CANOLA OIL], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, RENNET], PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE], CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC], GARLIC, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, THYME).
Check Wegmans Italian Classics Chicken Tortelloni, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Italian Classics Chicken Tortelloni, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


