Is Wegmans Italian Classics, Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A dark, syrupy glaze with a tangy-sweet profile and glossy, viscous texture, commonly used for drizzling over salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheeses, and desserts. Reviewers praise its balanced sweet-tart taste, reliable pour and versatility; some note it is milder than more aged, intense reductions and suitable for finishing dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena "aceto Balsamico Di Modena I.g.p." 60% (wine Vinegar, Cooked Grape Must, Concentrated Grape Must), Cooked Grape Must, Modified Corn Starch. Contains: Sulfites.

Check Wegmans Italian Classics, Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingMarinading
Vegan? Wegmans Italian Classics, Glaze With Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena | Spoonful