Is Wegmans Italian Style Fennel Pork Roast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Basting Oil (soybean Oil, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor), Minced Garlic (garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Fennel Seed, Crystallized Orange (citric Acid, Orange Oil, Orange Juice), Crystallized Lemon (citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Paprika. Contains Soy.

Check Wegmans Italian Style Fennel Pork Roast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich