Is Wegmans Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Vanilla flavor is pronounced and straightforward, with a creamy, smooth texture that scoops easily and melts evenly. Common uses include cones, bowls, sundaes, and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while occasional comments note minor ice crystals or slightly icy texture after longer storage in some cases.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- lactose enzyme
- dextrose
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavor is pronounced and straightforward, with a creamy, smooth texture that scoops easily and melts evenly. Common uses include cones, bowls, sundaes, and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently praise consistent flavor and creaminess, while occasional comments note minor ice crystals or slightly icy texture after longer storage in some cases.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Milkfat, Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Lactose Enzyme, Annatto (color). Contains: Milk.
Check Wegmans Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


