Is Wegmans Loaded Baked Potato Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Water, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Juice Powder & Sea Salt (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Seasoning [cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt]), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Scallions, Onion, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Sauce Powder (hot Sauce [aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic], Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide), Onion Powder, Cultured Sugar. Contains Eggs and Milk.

Check Wegmans Loaded Baked Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep