Is WEGMANS, MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELETTES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • non fat milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Non Fat Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Butter, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Sea Salt, Water, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Starch (Tapioca), Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Canola Oil)

Check WEGMANS, MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELETTES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WEGMANS, MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELETTES is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go