Is WEGMANS, MILK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS, SEA SALT CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Caramel (Evaporated Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Heavy Cream, Invert Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vanilla, Salt), Sea Salt

Check WEGMANS, MILK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS, SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WEGMANS, MILK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS, SEA SALT CARAMELS is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go