Is Wegmans Mozzarella Style Dairy-Free Shredded Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Chickpea Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Potato Protein, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Annatto (color), Turmeric Extract, Powdered Cellulose (anticaking).
Check Wegmans Mozzarella Style Dairy-Free Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Mozzarella Style Dairy-Free Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


